MIDDLESEX MERIT TABLE CUP

The Middlesex Merit Table Cup, now in it’s Sixth year, is played in three tiers, with Cup, Bowl and Vase rounds. It allows teams to play sides outside their own Merit Tables and the rounds are played in the breaks between the Merit Table league fixtures.

The Cup competition is open to teams playing in the top two merit tables. The Bowl competition is for teams playing in Merit Tables 3 and 4 and the Vase competition is for those teams competing in Merit Table 5

2019 – 2020 Merit Table Knock Out Competitions

Merit Table Cup Result
7 Sept Prelim Round London NZ Kiwis 31-15 Grasshoppers 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round Hackney 2nds 17-15 H’smith & Fulham 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round Belsize Park 3rds 50-0 Rosslyn Park 4ths
5 Oct 1st Round London Welsh Druids 10-21 Hampstead 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round CS Stags 1863 AWO Chiswick 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round London Cornish 4ths AWO Old Habs 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round HAC 3rds 19-29 London Cornish 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round Rosslyn Park B’s AWO Belsize Park 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round London NZ Kiwis AWO HAC 2nds
4 Jan Q Finals Hackney 2nds Belsize Park 2nds
4 Jan Q Finals Belsize Park 3rds Chiswick 2nds
4 Jan Q Finals Old Habs 2nds London Cornish 2nds
4 Jan Q Finals HAC 2nds Hampstead 2nds
29 Feb S Finals
29 Feb S Finals
4 April Final
Merit Table Bowl Result
5 Oct 1st Round H’smith & Fulham 4ths 7-29 Old Streetonians 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round Feltham HWO Harlequin Amateurs
5 Oct 1st Round H’smith & Fulham 3rds 50-0 Hackney 3rds
5 Oct 1st Round Quintin AWO Hampstead 3rds
5 Oct 1st Round Ickenham 21-40 Belsize Park 4ths
5 Oct 1st Round Whitton Lions HWO Kilburn Cosmos 2nds
5 Oct 1st Round Hanwell Bye
4 Jan Q Finals Whitton Lions H’smith & Fulham 3rds
4 Jan Q Finals Hanwell Belsize Park 4ths
4 Jan Q Finals Feltham Hampstead 3rds
4 Jan Q Finals Old Streetonians 2nds Bye
29 Feb S Finals
29 Feb S Finals
4 Apr Final
Merit Table Vase Result
5 Oct 1st Round Hillingdon Abbotts AWO Chiswick 3rds
5 Oct 1st Round BOE 2nds 40-19 Grasshoppers 3rds
5 Oct 1st Round Harlequin Am 2nds AWO Hampstead 4ths
5 Oct 1st Round Staines 2nds 35-5 Hayes
5 Oct 1st Round Uxbridge 2nds 34-26 Old Isleworthians
4 Jan Q Finals Uxbridge 2nds Chiswick 3rds
4 Jan Q Finals Staines 2nds Hampstead 4ths
4 Jan Q Finals BOE 2nds Old Isleworthians
4 Jan Q Finals Grasshoppers 3rds Hayes
29 Feb S Finals
29 Feb S Finals
4 Apr Final –

Due to 17 teams in this year’s Cup competition, there will be a preliminary game on the 7th September for this competition.  In keeping with tradition, the lower league team have been drawn at home wherever numbers have allowed. Fixture locations may be reversed to accommodate pitch availability, everything else is as per regulations.

The regulations have been updated on the website  and will piggyback the main competition as before. The home team is responsible for organising the referee through the usual process via whoistheref system and uploading the fixture at least 2 weeks before the game is required as a minimum.

Cup match results must be submitted by text to the competition organiser by 9.00pm on the evening of the game, including any walkovers.  Text Steve Partridge on 07776 478201

Competition Regulations

Please find attached the regulations for the cup competition. Where applicable you will need to refer to the main Merit table regulations

http://middlesexrugby.com/competitions/merittablecup/mmtcupregs/

Last year’s winners

The finals of the 2018-2019  Middlesex Merit Table Cup, Bowl and Vase competitions were combined into a feast of rugby at Ruislip RFC , with HAC 2nds the eventual winners of the MMT Cup.

Winners Runners Up
MMT Cup HAC 2nds 27 Hammersmith & Fulham 19
MMT Bowl London NZ Kiwis 45 Quintin 0
MMT Vase Void Void

2017 – 2018 Merit Table Knock Out Competition results

MERIT TABLE CUP RESULT
9 Sept Prelim Round HAC 2nds 72-15 H’smith & Fulham 3rds
14 Oct 1st Round H’smith & Fulham 4ths 23-28 O Haberdashers 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Kilburn Cosmos 2nds 14-24 Chiswick 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Ealing Mens 2nds 17-59 Hampstead 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Pinner AWO HAC 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Belsize Park 3rds HWO Rosslyn Park Bs
14 Oct 1st Round Rosslyn Park 4ths 36-25 Belsize Park 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Grasshoppers 2nds HWO Ruislip 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round M’field OB Badgers AWO HAC 3rds
2 Dec Q Finals Belsize Park 2nds 35-51 HAC 2nds
2 Dec Q Finals Rosslyn Park 4ths HWO O Haberdashers 2nds
2 Dec Q Finals Grasshoppers 2nds 19-36 Hampstead 2nds
2 Dec Q Finals HAC 3rds 21-46 Chiswick 2nds
24 Feb S Finals Rosslyn Park 4ths 5-19 HAC 2nds
24 Feb S Finals Chiswick 2nds 7-34 Hampstead 2nds
7 April Final Chiswick Hampstead 2nds 17-22 HAC 2nds
MERIT TABLE BOWL RESULT
14 Oct 1st Round Bank Of England 2nds 35-40 H’smith & Fulham 5ths
14 Oct 1st Round Hanwell 12-59 Hampstead 3rds
14 Oct 1st Round O Streetonians 3rds 40-5 Belsize Park 4ths
14 Oct 1st Round Staines 2nds 27-19 L Scottish Extra Bs
14 Oct 1st Round Feltham 15-34 Twickenham Development
14 Oct 1st Round Chiswick 3rds Bye
2 Dec Q Finals O Streetonians 3rds 31-22 Hampstead 3rds
2 Dec Q Finals Staines 2nds 21-74 H’smith & Fulham 5ths
2 Dec Q Finals Chiswick 3rds 12-48 Twickenham Development
24 Feb S Finals O Streetonians 3rds H’smith & Fulham 5ths
24 Feb S Finals  Twham Development 0-15 Hampstead 3rds
7 April Final – Chiswick Hampstead 3rds 15-19
H’smith & Fulham 5ths
MERIT TABLE VASE RESULT
14 Oct 1st Round Chiswick 4ths 22-44 Hayes Baa Baas
14 Oct 1st Round Whitton Lions 44-12 Ealing Exiles
14 Oct 1st Round Uxbridge 2nds HWO L French 2nds
14 Oct 1st Round Twickenham O’als 19-45 Ickenham
14 Oct 1st Round Grasshoppers 3rds 12-36 Hampstead 4ths
14 Oct 1st Round Haringey 2nds 46-6 West London 2nds
2 Dec Q Finals Whitton Lions 27-33 Hampstead 4ths
2 Dec Q Finals Uxbridge 2nds 7-43 Hayes Baa Baas
2 Dec Q Finals Haringey 2nds 7-11 Ickenham
24 Feb S Finals Hampstead 4ths 32-40 Hayes Baa Baas
24 Feb S Finals Ickenham 48-13 Whitton Lions
7 April Final Chiswick Ickenham 34-12 Hayes Baa Baas

Further information

For more information about the Middlesex Merit Cup Competition please contact the organiser, Steve Partridge. Email: spartridge73@gmail.com  tel: 07776 478201