Skip to main content Site map

Middlesex RugbyMiddlesex Rugby Awards : Middlesex Rugby

Middlesex Rugby Awards

President’s Medal Winners

This Award which was instituted during season 2004-05 is presented by the President of Middlesex to those who have given exceptional or lifelong service to the Game.

2015 – 2016 Brian O’Connor Old Merchant Taylors
2014 – 2015 Ged Elliot Saracens
2013 – 2014 Michael Searls Ruislip
2012 – 2013 David Gershlick Hendon
2011 – 2012 Brenda Hobday Ruislip
2010 – 2011 John King Old Millhillians
2009 – 2010 Bob Lawless Staines
2009 – 2010 John Rigby West London
2008 – 2009 Andrew Smart Harrow
2006 – 2007 Peter Baveystock Grasshoppers
2004 – 2005 Paul Gee, posthumously UCS Old Boys

30 Years’ Service Awards

These prestigious awards are given to people who have put in 30 years or more service for their clubs.

2016 – 2017 Bart Redmond Thamesians
  Bob Lawless Staines
  John Ross Epping Upper Clapton
  Mike O’Reilly Staines
  Martin Baker Enfield Ignatians
  Treur Turton USC
2015 – 2016 Danny Elmer Epping Upper Clapton
  Steve Douglas Epping Upper Clapton
  Keith Tullett Feltham
  Chris Cuthbertson ammersmith & Fulham
  Andy Brooks Old Isleworthians
  Tim Cunis Old Paulines
  John Howard Old Paulines
  Adam Sharples Ruislip
  Helen Harding Wasps Ladies
2014 – 2015 Steve Oliver Southgate
  Kevin Campbell Chiswick
  Ian Swindale Epping Upper Clapton
  Paul Donnelly Epping Upper Clapton
  Nick Critchlow Harringey Rhinos
  Graham Lee Staines
  Nigel Orton Schools RFU
  Ian Wells Sodam
  Jim Peters Twickenham
  Tony Winslade Old Isleworthians
  Geoff Payne Northolt
  Roger Simpkin Northolt
  Laurence Clifton Northolt
  Special award for 50 years service
  David Hiles Pinner
2013 – 2014 Wendy Whitechurch London New Zealand
  Graheme Neve Grasshoppers
  Dave Fletcher London Cornish
2012 – 2013 Steve Slade Upper Clapton
  Frank Harding Upper Clapton
  Ian Webster Mill Hill
  Geoffrey Williams Mill Hill
2010 – 2011 David Williams West London
  Neil Keeler West London
  Bhomdat Mahraj Hammersmith & Fulham
2009 – 2010 Dr Geoff Boxer UCS Old Boys
  Nigel Orton SRFUM & MRDP
  Carl Elliott Finchley
  Martin Kiddle Finchley
  Peter Baveystock Grasshoppers
  Fred Hallows Grasshoppers
  Matt Gilmore Grasshoppers
  George Orishaguna Grasshoppers
  Nick Dance Grasshoppers
2008 – 2009 Ken MacRae Ruislip
  Mark Foster Ruislip
2007 – 2008 Clive Roberts Finchley
  Rob Bristow Old Abbotstonians
  Peter Hobson Grasshoppers
  David Kaplan Old Grammarians
  David Hiles Pinner & Grammarians
  John King Old Millhillians
2006 – 2007 David Goodenough Chiswick
  Fred Ellis LSRFUR
  Brian Calderwood Old Grammarians
  Dick Pooley Ickenham
  Steve Woad Pinner & Grammarians
  Richard Clack Old Merchant Taylors
  Jeremy Birch Old Merchant Taylors
  Roger Morris Old Merchant Taylors
2005 – 2006 Roger Dearling Hampstead
  Ken McGuinness Old Grammarians
  Lawrence Clifton Northolt
2004 – 2005 Geoff Shilling Old Merchant Taylors
  Colin Bosley Schools’ RFU Middlesex
  Bruce Perkins Schools’ RFU Middlesex
  John Wilson Schools’ RFU Middlesex
  Michael Searls Ruislip
  David Hudgell Bank of England
  Eric de Voil Staines
2003 – 2004; Peter Braddock Mill Hill
2002 – 2003 Nick Carr Old Paulines
  Paul Gee UCS Old Boys
2001 – 2002 Alistair Bishop Ruislip

Miss Christy Cup

The Miss Christy Cup is awarded for Senior XV player of the season

2014 – 2015 Andy Regan Chiswick
2013 – 2014 Andy Regan Chiswick
2012 – 2013 Dan Ap Daffyd Brunel University
2011 – 2012 Joshua Smith Brunel University
2010 – 2011 Bart Casagrande Hammersmith & Fulham
2009 – 2010 Jack Gibbons  
2008 – 2009 Graham Barr  
2007 – 2008 Dan Collier London Welsh
2006 – 2007 Nick Huggett London Welsh
2005 – 2006 Richard Woods London Welsh
2004 – 2005 Alex Fellows Richmond
2003 – 2004 Paul Farmer Barnes
2002 – 2003 Florent Rossigneux London Welsh
2001 – 2002 Darren Bowles London Welsh

Middlesex Rugby

X