Middlesex Merit Table

2017 – 2018 Merit Table Competition

DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3

Belsize Park 2nds
Chiswick 2nds
HAC 2nds
Hampstead 2nds
H’smith & Fulham 3rds
London Cornish Choughs
Millfield OBs Badgers
Old Haberdashers 2nds
Rosslyn Park Bs
Ruislip 2nds

Belsize Park 3rds
Ealing Men’s 2nds
Grasshoppers 2nds
HAC 3rds
H’smith & Fulham 4ths
Kilburn Cosmos 2nds
Old Priorians 2nds
Old Streetonians 2nds
Pinner
Rosslyn Park IVs

Belsize Park 4ths
H’smith & Fulham 5ths
Hampstead 3rds
London Cornish Dukes
London Scottish Extra Bs
L Welsh Dragons
Twickenham Development
Wasps 2nds

DIVISION 4 DIVISION 5 DIVISION 6

Bank of England 2nds
Chiswick 3rds
Feltham
Hanwell
Northolt
Old Streetonians 3rds
Quintin
Staines 2nds
Thamesians Spartans

Bulldogs
Ealing Exiles
Hayes Baa Baas
Hampstead 4ths
Harringey Badgers                   Ickenham
London French 2nds
Old Actonians 2nds
West London 2nds

Bank Of England 3rds
Chiswick 4ths
CSSC Barbarians
Grasshoppers 3rds
Hackney 4ths
London Welsh Occies
Twickenham 3rds
Uxbridge 2nds
Whitton Lions

Competition Regulations

Read the 2017-2018 Merit Table Competition Regulations in full

Previous Winners

2015 – 2016 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Chiswick 2nds 27
Rosslyn Park 4ths 33
Belsize Park 3rds 19
Old Hamptonians 47
Spartans 31
Quintin 48
H&F 3rds 13
Millfield OB Boadgers 0
Kilburn Cosmos 2nds 17
Pinner 22
Chiswick 3rds
Whitton Lions 5
2014 – 2015 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
HAC II 25
Rosslyn Park IV 22
Northolt 27
Belsize Park III 20
Pinner 22
Old Hamptonians 52
Rosslyn Park Bs 19
Ealing Amateurs II 11
London Scottish Ex Bs 21
Kilburn Cosmos II 17
H’smith & Fulham V 12
Twickenham IV 5
2013 – 2014 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Belsize Park II
H’smith & Fulham IV
Feltham II
Northolt
Belsize Park III
Crags Crusaders
HAC II
Roslyn Park VI
HAC II
British Airways
London French II
London Welsh Am
2012 – 2013 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Division 7
Ealing Amateurs
London Cornish III
Old Streetonians II
London Cornish IV
Feltham II
Northolt
Belsize park III
CS Rugby 1963 II
London Scottish IV
London Scottish V
Old Actonians II
British Airways
Quintin II
Bulldogs
2011 – 2012 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Chiswick II
Grasshoppers
HAC II
L Cornish Choughs
Twickenham III
British Airways
Imperial College OBs
H’smith & Fulham III
H’Smith & Fulham IV
Chiswick Chiefs
Ealing Exiles
HAC III
2010 – 2011 Winners Runners Up
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Ealing Cougars
Chiswick II
London Scottish V
HAC II
GWR
Twickenham II
H’smith & Fulham II
Rosslyn Park VI
H’Smith & Fulham IV
Feltham I
Chiswick Chiefs
Old Actonians III

History of the Middlesex Merit Table

The Middlesex Merit Table was formed in 2001 to provide a platform for junior clubs to play meaningful, competitive rugby in local pre-arranged matches with minimal administration, and no player registration. The financial support provided by Middlesex Rugby means that the competition can be run at no cost to the participating clubs.

Clubs can decide for themselves which teams they enter, and the lower sides are given the opportunity to play competitive rugby.

The competition is split into divisions, with promotion and relegation, and has grown from having ten teams in its inaugural year to the point where it now has nearly 50 teams playing in six divisions.

Hammersmith & Fulham made history last season by being the first club to have three of their teams competing in the finals of their respective divisions on the same day, with their Third XV winning the Division 2 section.

Past Division 1 Winners

Season Winners Runners Up
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
2009 – 2010
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012
2012 – 2013
2013 – 2014
2015 – 2016
Ciivil Service II
Ealing II
Ealing II
Bank of England II
London Welsh Occies
London Scottish IV
Wasps Buccaneers
Rosslyn Park IV
Ealing Cougars
Chiswick II
Ealing Amateurs
Belsize Park II
Chiswick 2nds








H’Smith & Fulham II
Imperial College OBs
CS Rugby 1863 II
HAC II
H&F 3rds