Middlesex Rugby Awards

President’s Medal Winners

This Award which was instituted during season 2004-05 is presented by the President of Middlesex to those who have given exceptional or lifelong service to the Game.

2004 – 2005     Paul Gee  (UCS Old Boys), posthumously
2006 – 2007     Peter Baveystock (Grasshoppers)
2007 – 2008     Andrew Smart (Harrow)
2008 – 2009     John Rigby (West London)
2009 – 2010     Bob Lawless (Staines)
2010 – 2011     John King (Old Millhillians)
2011 – 2012     Brenda Hobday (Ruislip)
2012 – 2013     David Gershlick (Hendon)
2013 – 2014     Michael Searls (Ruislip)
2014 – 2015     Ged Elliot (Saracens)
2015 – 2016     Brian O’Connor (Old Merchant Taylors’)

30 Years’ Service Awards

These prestigious awards are given to people who have put in 30 years or more service for their clubs.

2001 – 2002   Alistair Bishop (Ruislip)
2002 – 2003   Nick Carr (Old Paulines), Paul Gee (UCS Old Boys)
2003 – 2004   Peter Braddock (Mill Hill)

2004 – 2005:
Geoff Shilling (Old Merchant Taylors)
Colin Bosley (Schools’ RFU Middlesex)
Bruce Perkins (Schools’ RFU Middlesex)
John Wilson (Schools’ RFU Middlesex)
Michael Searls (Ruislip)
David Hudgell (Bank of England)
Eric de Voil (Staines)

2005 – 2006:
Roger Dearling (Hampstead)
Ken McGuinness (Old Grammarians)
Lawrence Clifton (Northolt)

2006 – 2007:
David Goodenough (Chiswick)
Fred Ellis (LSRFUR)
Brian Calderwood (Old Grammarians)
Dick Pooley (Ickenham)
Steve Woad (Pinner & Grammarians)
Richard Clack (Old Merchant Taylors)
Jeremy Birch (Old Merchant Taylors)
Roger Morris (Old Merchant Taylors)

2007 – 2008:
Clive Roberts (Finchley)
Rob Bristow (Old Abbotstonians)
Peter Hobson (Grasshoppers)
David Kaplan (Old Grammarians)
David Hiles (Pinner & Grammarians)
John King (Old Millhillians)

2008 – 2009:
Ken MacRae (Ruislip)
Mark Foster (Ruislip)

2009 – 2010:
Dr Geoff Boxer (UCS Old Boys)
Nigel Orton (SRFUM & MRDP)
Carl Elliott (Finchley)
Martin Kiddle (Finchley)
Peter Baveystock (Grasshoppers)
Fred Hallows (Grasshoppers)
Matt Gilmore (Grasshoppers)
George Orishaguna (Grasshoppers)
Nick Dance (Grasshoppers)

2010 – 2011:
David Williams (West London)
Neil Keeler (West London)
Bhomdat Mahraj (Hammersmith & Fulham)

2012 – 2013:
Steve Slade (Upper Clapton)
Frank Harding (Upper Clapton)
Ian Webster (Mill Hill)
Geoffrey Williams (Mill Hill)

2013 – 2014:
Wendy Whitechurch (London New Zealand)
Graheme Neve (Grasshoppers)
Dave Fletcher (London Cornish)

2014 – 2015:
Steve Oliver (Southgate)
Kevin Campbell (Chiswick)
Ian Swindale (Epping Upper Clapton)
Paul Donnelly (Epping Upper Clapton)
Nick Critchlow (Harringey Rhinos)
Graham Lee (Staines)
Nigel Orton (Schools RFU)
Ian Wells (Sodam)
Jim Peters (Twickenham)
Tony Winslade (Old Isleworthians)
Geoff Payne (Northolt)
Roger Simpkin (Northolt)
Laurence Clifton (Northolt)

Special award for 50 years service:  David Hiles (Pinner)

2015 – 2016:
Danny Elmer (Epping Upper Clapton)
Steve Douglas (Epping Upper Clapton)
Keith Tullett (Feltham)
Chris Cuthbertson (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Andy Brooks (Old Isleworthians)
Tim Cunis (Old Paulines)
John Howard (Old Paulines)
Adam Sharples  (Ruislip)
Helen Harding  (Wasps Ladies)

2016 – 2017:
Bart Redmond (Thamesians)
Bob Lawless (Staines)
John Ross (Epping Upper Clapton)
Mike O’Reilly (Staines)
Martin Baker (Enfield Ignatians)
Treur Turton (USC)

Miss Christy Cup

The Miss Christy Cup is awarded for Senior XV player of the season

2001 – 2002   Darren Bowles (London Welsh)
2002 – 2003   Florent Rossigneux (London Welsh)
2003 – 2004   Paul Farmer (Barnes)
2004 – 2005   Alex Fellows (Richmond)
2005 – 2006   Richard Woods (London Welsh)
2006 – 2007   Nick Huggett (London Welsh)
2007 – 2008   Dan Collier (London Welsh)
2008 – 2009   Graham Barr
2009 – 2010   Jack Gibbons
2010 – 2011   Bart Casagrande (Hammersmith & Fulham)
2011 – 2012   Joshua Smith (Brunel University)
2012 – 2013   Dan Ap Daffyd (Brunel University)
2013 – 2014   Andy Regan (Chiswick)
2014 – 2015   Andy Regan (Chiswick)