Middlesex Cup Competitions

CUP   |   BOWL   |   VASE   |   NORTH WEST CUP

North West Floodlit Cup

North West Floodlit Cup 2015-16  Result
March 12 Round A Old Priorians 2nds v Millfield Old Boys
March 9 Round B Wasps FC v OMT
March 23 Semi Final 1 Ealing Men v Winner Round A
March 30 Semi Final 2 Ruislip v Winner Round B
TBC Final Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2

2014 – 2015 Competition

imageviewEaling Men’s First Team took on Ruislip at Castle Bar in the final of the North West Floodlit cup on Friday 24th April 2015.

Ealing Men were the winners with a resounding 20-12 win, and Group Chairman Mike Searls presented the Cup to the victors, and the runners-up shield to his own club Ruislip.

Competition Regulations

The first names side will play at home and is responsible for arranging the referee.

There is no requirement for match cards. Middlesex Cup rules apply in relation to front rows, number of replacements, extra time etc. Players do not have to be registered but must be bone fida members of the club.

The dates for the two first round matches to be arranged between the teams concerned.

Read the Middlesex Cup rules in full…

Further Information

For futher information about the North West Group Cup, contact Mike Searls 
Tel:
1420 561377  Email: michael@searls4043.plus.com

PREVIOUS SEASONS

North West Floodlit Cup 2014-15  Result
Feb 25 at Harrow Round 1 Harrow II 31    v 0 Uxbridge
TBC Round 1 Ruislip  –    v Bye
TBC Round 1 Wasps FC    v OMT
TBC Round 1 Ealing Men    v Bye
March 11 SF Harrow II 16    v 25 Ruislip
March 18 SF Ealing Men  43    v 10 OMT
April 22 Final Ruislip 12  v 20 Ealing Men
North West Floodlit Cup 2012-13  Result
TBC Round 1 Ickenham 7    v 58 Ruislip
March 16 Round 1 OMTs  64    v 0 Wasps Ams
TBC Round 1 Harrow HWO    v Old Millhillians
TBC Round 1 Bye    v Ealing Amateurs
March 20 SF Ruislip HWO    v OMT
April 18* SF Ealing Ams    v Harrow
April 24 at Harrow Final Ruislip  19    v 24 Ealing
North West Floodlit Cup 2011 – 12  Result
Nov 26 Round 1 OMT    v WO Old Millhillians
Dec 10 Round 1 Ickenham   26    v 15 Kilburn Cosmos
15 Oct Round 1 SODAM    v WO BBB
Jan 14 QF Harrow 87    v 0 Ickenham
Jan 7 QF Wasps 22    v 25 Ruislip
Jan 21 QF West London   –    v WO BBB
Jan 28 QF Old Millhillians  8    v 20 Ealing
March 14 SF Harrow 29    v 31 Ruislip
March 21 SF Old Millhillians    v BBB
April 18 Final Old Millhillians 21    v  17 Ruislip
North West Floodlit Cup 2010-2011  Result
Date Round 1 SODAM 27    v 21 OMT
Date Round 1 Northolt    v WO Harrow
Date Round 1 Uxbridge WO    v Ickenham
Date Round 1 Old Millhillians WO    v Old Abbotstonians
Date QF Harrow HWO    v Ealing
Date QF Old Millhillians 23    v 30 West London
Date QF Ruislip HWO    v Uxbridge
Date QF Wasps 53    v 5 SODAM
16 March SF Harrow 16    v 12 West London
 23 March SF Ruislip 45    v 10 Wasps
 20 April Final Harrow 16    v  20 Ruislip

North West Group Floodlit Cup History

Season Winners Runners Up
1986 – 1987
1987 – 1998
1988 – 1999
1989 – 1990
1990 – 1991
1991 – 1992
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
2090 – 2010
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012
2012 – 2013
2013 – 2014
Old Millhillians
Uxbridge
Ruislip
Ealing
Old Millhillians
Harrow
Wembley
Wembley
Ruislip
Ealing
Ealing
Ruislip
Wasps
Wasps
West London
Harrow
Ruislip
Wealdstone
Harrow
Wasps
Ealing
Ealing
Ruislip
Ruislip
Ruislip
Old Millhillians
Ealing
Ealing
Harrow
Harrow
Old Gaytonians
Wasps
Harrow
Roxeth Manor
Old Millhillians
Wasps
Old Gaytonians
Wembley
Ruislip
Ealing
Harrow
Old Gaytonians
Kilburn Cosmos
Ruislip
Wembley Kodak
Black Baa Baas
Wealdstone
Uxbridge
Harrow
Ruislip
Wasps
West London
Harrow
Ruislip
Ruislip
Ruislip